Difference between revisions of "Result Code Examples"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Email
Tag: Reverted |
Tags: Undo Replaced |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
This is a list of example input that returns the specified Melissa Data result code. | |||
'''Also see:''' | |||
*[[Result Code Details]] | |||
*[[Result Codes]] | |||
{|class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" cellspacing="2" style="background-color:#f9f9f9; border:1px solid #aaaaaa; font-size:9pt; color:#0645ad; padding:8px 8px;" | |||
!colspan="2" style="color:black;"|'''Contents''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[#Address|Address]] .......................... | |||
|[[#AS|AS]], [[#AE|AE]], [[#AC|AC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[#Email|Email]] ............................... | |||
|[[#ES|ES]], [[#EE|EE]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[#GeoCoder|GeoCoder]] ...................... | |||
|[[#GS|GS]], [[#GE|GE]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[#IP Locator|IP Locator]] ....................... | |||
|[[#IS|IS]], [[#IE|IE]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[#Name|Name]] .............................. | |||
|[[#NS|NS]], [[#NE|NE]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[#Phone / Global Phone|Phone / Global Phone]] ... | |||
|[[#PS|PS]], [[#PE|PE]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[#RightFielder|RightFielder]] ................... | |||
|[[#RS|RS]], [[#RE|RE]] | |||
|} | |||
==Address== | |||
===AS=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS01 | |AS01 | ||
| | |Address Fully Verified | ||
| | |22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS02 | |AS02 | ||
| | |Street Only Match | ||
| | |7630 E Chapman, Orange, CA 92869 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS03 | |AS03 | ||
|Non USPS Address Match | |Non USPS Address Match | ||
| | |23602 S Breeze St, San Antonio, TX 78258 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS09 | |AS09 | ||
|Foreign Address | |Foreign Address | ||
| | |2 Holt Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010, AU | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS10 | |AS10 | ||
|CMRA Address | |CMRA Address | ||
| | |9 PENN CTR PMB 10 PHILADELPHIA PA 19103 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS13 | |AS13 | ||
|Address Updated By LACS | |Address Updated By LACS | ||
| | |RR 7 box 788, SPENCER, IN, 47460 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS14 | |AS14 | ||
|Suite Appended | |Suite Appended | ||
| | |Chateau Interiors & Design, 15615 Alton Pkwy, Irvine, CA 92612 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS15 | |AS15 | ||
|Apartment Appended | |Apartment Appended | ||
| | |Last Name: Person, 7622 E Chapman, Orange, CA 92869 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS16 | |AS16 | ||
|Vacant Address | |Vacant Address | ||
| | |PO BOX 1, 46120 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS17 | |AS17 | ||
|No | |No Mail Delivery | ||
| | |7200 Cambridge St, #B, 77030 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS20 | |AS20 | ||
|Deliverable only by USPS | |Deliverable only by USPS | ||
| | |PO Box 7000, Boston, MA, 02204 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS23 | |AS23 | ||
|Extraneous Information | |Extraneous Information | ||
| | |Melissa Data 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===AE=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE01 | |AE01 | ||
|Postal Code | |Postal Code Error | ||
| | |22382 Avenida Empresa, AAAAA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE02 | |AE02 | ||
|Unknown Street | |Unknown Street | ||
| | |22382 Empressive Avenue, 92688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE03 | |AE03 | ||
|Component Mismatch Error | |Component Mismatch Error | ||
| | |4236 S 43RD PLACE, 85040 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE04 | |AE04 | ||
|Non-Deliverable Address | |Non-Deliverable Address | ||
| | |11201 RANDALL ST, 91352 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE05 | |AE05 | ||
|Multiple Match | |Multiple Match | ||
| | |121 ROUTE 73, 08009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE06 | |AE06 | ||
|Early Warning System | |Early Warning System | ||
| | |625 CLUGSTON ONION CREEK RD COLVILLE WA 99114 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE07 | |AE07 | ||
|Missing Minimum Address | |Missing Minimum Address | ||
| | |22382 Avenida Empresa, [no zip] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE08 | |AE08 | ||
|Sub Premise Number Invalid | |Sub Premise Number Invalid | ||
| | |50 Cole Parkway, Suite 888, Scituate, MA, 02066 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE09 | |AE09 | ||
|Sub Premise Number Missing | |Sub Premise Number Missing | ||
| | |3146 Main St, Santa Ana, CA, 92707 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE10 | |AE10 | ||
|Premise Number Invalid | |Premise Number Invalid | ||
| | |200000 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE11 | |AE11 | ||
|Premise Number Missing | |Premise Number Missing | ||
| | |Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE12 | |AE12 | ||
|Box Number Invalid | |Box Number Invalid | ||
| | |HC 65 BOX 900, 37327 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE13 | |AE13 | ||
|Box Number Missing | |Box Number Missing | ||
| | |HC 65, 37327 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE14 | |AE14 | ||
|PMB Number Missing | |PMB Number Missing | ||
| | |8424 NW 56TH ST, 33166 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE15 | |AE15 | ||
|Demo Mode | |Demo Mode | ||
| | |SetLicenseString('DEMO') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE16 | |AE16 | ||
|Expired Database | |Expired Database | ||
| | |Update with old data files | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE17 | |AE17 | ||
|Sub Premise Not Required | |Sub Premise Not Required | ||
| | |Deprecated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE20 | |AE20 | ||
|Find Suggestion Disabled | |Find Suggestion Disabled | ||
| | |CASSEnable must be true & PathToDPVFiles must be valid | ||
|} | |} | ||
===AC=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC01 | |AC01 | ||
|Postal Code Change | |Postal Code Change | ||
| | |22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92600 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC02 | |AC02 | ||
|Administrative Area Change | |Administrative Area Change | ||
| | |22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, 92688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC03 | |AC03 | ||
|Locality Change | |Locality Change | ||
| | |22382 Avenida Empresa, CA, 92688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC04 | |AC04 | ||
|Alternate to Base Change | |Alternate to Base Change | ||
| | |3250 I 49 S SERVICE RD # 1D, 70570 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC05 | |AC05 | ||
|Alias Name Change | |Alias Name Change | ||
| | |102 Kempner St, 77550 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC06 | |AC06 | ||
|Address1/Address2 Swap | |Address1/Address2 Swap | ||
| | |Multiple Floor building, 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC07 | |AC07 | ||
|Address1 & Company Swapped | |Address1 & Company Swapped | ||
| | |22382 Avenida Empresa, Melissa Data, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC08 | |AC08 | ||
|Plus4 Change | |Plus4 Change | ||
| | |22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC09 | |AC09 | ||
|Dependent Locality Change | |Dependent Locality Change | ||
| | |P21 CALLE SIRENA, 00646 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC10 | |AC10 | ||
|Thoroughfare Name Change | |Thoroughfare Name Change | ||
| | |50 Col Parkway, suite 34, Scituate, MA, 02066 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC11 | |AC11 | ||
|Thoroughfare | |Thoroughfare Suffix Change | ||
| | |50 Cole Highway, suite 34, Scituate, MA, 02066 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC12 | |AC12 | ||
|Thoroughfare Directional Change | |Thoroughfare Directional Change | ||
| | |100 E PINE ST, 98225 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC13 | |AC13 | ||
|Sub Premise Type Change | |Sub Premise Type Change | ||
| | |50 Cole Parkway, #34, Scituate, MA, 02066 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC14 | |AC14 | ||
|Sub Premise Number Change | |Sub Premise Number Change | ||
| | |Does not apply to the US. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AC20 | |AC20 | ||
|House Number Change | |House Number Change | ||
| | |Does not apply to the US. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Email== | |||
===ES=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES01 | |ES01 | ||
|Valid Email | |Valid Email Domain | ||
| | |sales@melissadata.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES02 | |ES02 | ||
|Invalid Email | |Invalid Email Domain | ||
| | |sales@melissadata.net | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES03 | |ES03 | ||
| | |Unverified Email Domain | ||
| | |johndoe@UnVerifiedHere.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES04 | |ES04 | ||
|Mobile Email Address | |Mobile Email Address | ||
| | |9495895200@mobile.mycingular.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES05 | |ES05 | ||
|Disposable Domain | |Disposable Domain | ||
| | |DODGEIT.COM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES06 | |ES06 | ||
|Spamtrap Domain | |Spamtrap Domain | ||
| | |LAUNCH.COM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES10 | |ES10 | ||
|Syntax Changed | |Syntax Changed | ||
| | |sales@@melissadata.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES11 | |ES11 | ||
|Top Level Domain Changed | |Top Level Domain Changed | ||
| | |sales@melissadata.comm | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES12 | |ES12 | ||
|Domain Changed (Spelling) | |Domain Changed (Spelling) | ||
| | |sally@yahooo.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES13 | |ES13 | ||
|Domain Changed (Update) | |Domain Changed (Update) | ||
| | |bud@800mail.com | ||
|} | |} | ||
===EE=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EE01 | |EE01 | ||
|Syntax Error | |Syntax Error | ||
| | |!@melissadata.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EE02 | |EE02 | ||
| | |Top Level Domain Not Found | ||
| | |joe@melissadata.que | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EE03 | |EE03 | ||
|Mail Server Not Found | |Mail Server Not Found | ||
| | |sales@melissadata.net | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EE04 | |EE04 | ||
|Invalid Mailbox | |Invalid Mailbox Name | ||
| | |noreply@aol.com | ||
|} | |} | ||
==GeoCoder== | |||
===GS=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GS01 | ||
|Geocoded to Street Level | |Geocoded to Street Level | ||
| | |89101 5519(U.S.) Or R4H 1C6(Canada) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GS02 | ||
|Geocoded to the Neighborhood Level | |Geocoded to the Neighborhood Level | ||
| | |89123 4837 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GS03 | ||
|Geocoded to Community Level | |Geocoded to Community Level | ||
| | |89101 9999(U.S) or R4H | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GS05 | ||
|Geocoded to Rooftop Level | |Geocoded to Rooftop Level | ||
| | |89101 5519 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GS06 | ||
|Geocoded to Interpolated Rooftop Level | |Geocoded to Interpolated Rooftop Level | ||
| | |89147 8385 14 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===GE=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GE01 | ||
|Invalid Postal Code | |Invalid Postal Code | ||
| | |z89101 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GE02 | ||
|Postal Code | |Postal Code Not Found | ||
| | |00600 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |GE03 | ||
|Demo Mode | |Demo Mode | ||
| | |SetLicenseString('DEMO') | ||
|} | |} | ||
==IP Locator== | |||
===IS=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IS01 | |IS01 | ||
|IP Address Found | |IP Address Found | ||
| | |216.231.3.166 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IS02 | |IS02 | ||
|IP Address Not Found | |IP Address Not Found | ||
| | |255.0.0.255 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===IE=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IE01 | |IE01 | ||
|Empty or Malformed | |Empty or Malformed | ||
| | |216.231.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IE02 | |IE02 | ||
|Not Initialized (Demo/Expired) | |Not Initialized (Demo/Expired) | ||
| | |SetLicenseString('DEMO') | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Name== | |||
===NS=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS01 | |NS01 | ||
| | |Parsing Successful | ||
| | |Mr. John Smith & Mrs. Emily Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS02 | |NS02 | ||
|Error Parsing | |Error Parsing | ||
| | |123 Main St | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS03 | |NS03 | ||
|First Name Spelling Corrected | |First Name Spelling Corrected | ||
| | |Mr. JONH Smith & Mrs. Mary Smith. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS04 | |NS04 | ||
|First Name 2 Spelling Corrected | |First Name 2 Spelling Corrected | ||
| | |Mr. John Smith & Mrs. EMLIY Smith. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS05 | |NS05 | ||
|First Name 1 Found | |First Name 1 Found | ||
| | |Mr. JOHN Smith & Mrs. Emily Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS06 | |NS06 | ||
|Last Name 1 Found | |Last Name 1 Found | ||
| | |Mr. John SMITH & Mrs. Emily Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS07 | |NS07 | ||
|First Name 2 Found | |First Name 2 Found | ||
| | |Mr. John Smith & Mrs. EMILY Smith | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NS08 | |NS08 | ||
|Last Name 2 Found | |Last Name 2 Found | ||
| | |Mr. John Smith & Mrs. Emily SMITH | ||
|} | |} | ||
===NE=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE01 | |NE01 | ||
|Unrecognized Format | |Unrecognized Format | ||
| | |& Kelly Smith, John | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE02 | |NE02 | ||
|Multiple First Names Detected | |Multiple First Names Detected | ||
| | |susan & john & frank & mary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE03 | |NE03 | ||
|Vulgarity Detected | |Vulgarity Detected | ||
| | |?@#!k : ) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE04 | |NE04 | ||
|Suspicious Word Detected | |Suspicious Word Detected | ||
| | |Mickey Mouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE05 | |NE05 | ||
|Company Name Detected | |Company Name Detected | ||
| | |John Smiths Landscaping Inc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE06 | |NE06 | ||
|Non-Alphabetic Character Detected | |Non-Alphabetic Character Detected | ||
| | |Fast Eddie1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Phone / Global Phone== | |||
===PS=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS01 | |PS01 | ||
|Valid Phone | |Valid Phone | ||
| | |949 - 589 - 5200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS02 | |PS02 | ||
|7-Digit Match | |7-Digit Match | ||
| | |949-589-5211 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS04 | |PS04 | ||
|Demo Mode | |Demo Mode | ||
| | |949-589-5200(Only if using demo data files) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS08 | |PS08 | ||
|Land Line | |Land Line | ||
| | |949 - 589 - 5200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS11 | |PS11 | ||
|Business Number | |Business Number | ||
| | |949 - 589 - 5200 | ||
|} | |} | ||
===PE=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE01 | |PE01 | ||
|Invalid Phone | |Invalid Phone | ||
| | |411-777-8000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE02 | |PE02 | ||
|Blank Phone | |Blank Phone | ||
| | |(___)___ - ____ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE03 | |PE03 | ||
|Bad Phone | |Bad Phone | ||
| | |949-589 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE05 | |PE05 | ||
|Bad Prefix | |Bad Prefix | ||
| | |909-698-8988 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE06 | |PE06 | ||
|Bad Postal Code | |Bad Postal Code | ||
| | |949 - 589 - 5200, 9268 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==RightFielder== | |||
===RS=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RS01 | |RS01 | ||
|Parse Successful | |Parse Successful | ||
| | |John Smith 12 Main St. Boston MA 02134 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RS02 | |RS02 | ||
|Foreign Address Detected | |Foreign Address Detected | ||
| | |John Smith 31 Evelyn Gardens London, SW7 3BE United Kingdom | ||
|} | |} | ||
===RE=== | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!Short Description | !Short Description | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"| | !style="border-right:0px;"|Example Input | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RE01 | |RE01 | ||
|Unrecognized Data Present | |Unrecognized Data Present | ||
| | |John Smith 12 Main St. Boston MA 02134 div#6E-2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RE02 | |RE02 | ||
|Incomplete Data | |Incomplete Data | ||
| | |Smith 12 Main St. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RE03 | |RE03 | ||
|Demo Mode | |Demo Mode | ||
| | |SetLicenseString('DEMO') | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Result Codes]] | [[Category:Result Codes]] |
Revision as of 23:29, 7 September 2023
This is a list of example input that returns the specified Melissa Data result code.
Also see:
Contents | |
---|---|
Address .......................... | AS, AE, AC |
Email ............................... | ES, EE |
GeoCoder ...................... | GS, GE |
IP Locator ....................... | IS, IE |
Name .............................. | NS, NE |
Phone / Global Phone ... | PS, PE |
RightFielder ................... | RS, RE |
Address
AS
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
AS01 | Address Fully Verified | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
AS02 | Street Only Match | 7630 E Chapman, Orange, CA 92869 |
AS03 | Non USPS Address Match | 23602 S Breeze St, San Antonio, TX 78258 |
AS09 | Foreign Address | 2 Holt Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010, AU |
AS10 | CMRA Address | 9 PENN CTR PMB 10 PHILADELPHIA PA 19103 |
AS13 | Address Updated By LACS | RR 7 box 788, SPENCER, IN, 47460 |
AS14 | Suite Appended | Chateau Interiors & Design, 15615 Alton Pkwy, Irvine, CA 92612 |
AS15 | Apartment Appended | Last Name: Person, 7622 E Chapman, Orange, CA 92869 |
AS16 | Vacant Address | PO BOX 1, 46120 |
AS17 | No Mail Delivery | 7200 Cambridge St, #B, 77030 |
AS20 | Deliverable only by USPS | PO Box 7000, Boston, MA, 02204 |
AS23 | Extraneous Information | Melissa Data 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
AE
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
AE01 | Postal Code Error | 22382 Avenida Empresa, AAAAA |
AE02 | Unknown Street | 22382 Empressive Avenue, 92688 |
AE03 | Component Mismatch Error | 4236 S 43RD PLACE, 85040 |
AE04 | Non-Deliverable Address | 11201 RANDALL ST, 91352 |
AE05 | Multiple Match | 121 ROUTE 73, 08009 |
AE06 | Early Warning System | 625 CLUGSTON ONION CREEK RD COLVILLE WA 99114 |
AE07 | Missing Minimum Address | 22382 Avenida Empresa, [no zip] |
AE08 | Sub Premise Number Invalid | 50 Cole Parkway, Suite 888, Scituate, MA, 02066 |
AE09 | Sub Premise Number Missing | 3146 Main St, Santa Ana, CA, 92707 |
AE10 | Premise Number Invalid | 200000 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
AE11 | Premise Number Missing | Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
AE12 | Box Number Invalid | HC 65 BOX 900, 37327 |
AE13 | Box Number Missing | HC 65, 37327 |
AE14 | PMB Number Missing | 8424 NW 56TH ST, 33166 |
AE15 | Demo Mode | SetLicenseString('DEMO') |
AE16 | Expired Database | Update with old data files |
AE17 | Sub Premise Not Required | Deprecated |
AE20 | Find Suggestion Disabled | CASSEnable must be true & PathToDPVFiles must be valid |
AC
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
AC01 | Postal Code Change | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92600 |
AC02 | Administrative Area Change | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, 92688 |
AC03 | Locality Change | 22382 Avenida Empresa, CA, 92688 |
AC04 | Alternate to Base Change | 3250 I 49 S SERVICE RD # 1D, 70570 |
AC05 | Alias Name Change | 102 Kempner St, 77550 |
AC06 | Address1/Address2 Swap | Multiple Floor building, 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
AC07 | Address1 & Company Swapped | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Melissa Data, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
AC08 | Plus4 Change | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 2000 |
AC09 | Dependent Locality Change | P21 CALLE SIRENA, 00646 |
AC10 | Thoroughfare Name Change | 50 Col Parkway, suite 34, Scituate, MA, 02066 |
AC11 | Thoroughfare Suffix Change | 50 Cole Highway, suite 34, Scituate, MA, 02066 |
AC12 | Thoroughfare Directional Change | 100 E PINE ST, 98225 |
AC13 | Sub Premise Type Change | 50 Cole Parkway, #34, Scituate, MA, 02066 |
AC14 | Sub Premise Number Change | Does not apply to the US. |
AC20 | House Number Change | Does not apply to the US. |
ES
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
ES01 | Valid Email Domain | sales@melissadata.com |
ES02 | Invalid Email Domain | sales@melissadata.net |
ES03 | Unverified Email Domain | johndoe@UnVerifiedHere.com |
ES04 | Mobile Email Address | 9495895200@mobile.mycingular.com |
ES05 | Disposable Domain | DODGEIT.COM |
ES06 | Spamtrap Domain | LAUNCH.COM |
ES10 | Syntax Changed | sales@@melissadata.com |
ES11 | Top Level Domain Changed | sales@melissadata.comm |
ES12 | Domain Changed (Spelling) | sally@yahooo.com |
ES13 | Domain Changed (Update) | bud@800mail.com |
EE
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
EE01 | Syntax Error | !@melissadata.com |
EE02 | Top Level Domain Not Found | joe@melissadata.que |
EE03 | Mail Server Not Found | sales@melissadata.net |
EE04 | Invalid Mailbox Name | noreply@aol.com |
GeoCoder
GS
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
GS01 | Geocoded to Street Level | 89101 5519(U.S.) Or R4H 1C6(Canada) |
GS02 | Geocoded to the Neighborhood Level | 89123 4837 25 |
GS03 | Geocoded to Community Level | 89101 9999(U.S) or R4H |
GS05 | Geocoded to Rooftop Level | 89101 5519 11 |
GS06 | Geocoded to Interpolated Rooftop Level | 89147 8385 14 |
GE
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
GE01 | Invalid Postal Code | z89101 |
GE02 | Postal Code Not Found | 00600 |
GE03 | Demo Mode | SetLicenseString('DEMO') |
IP Locator
IS
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
IS01 | IP Address Found | 216.231.3.166 |
IS02 | IP Address Not Found | 255.0.0.255 |
IE
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
IE01 | Empty or Malformed | 216.231.3 |
IE02 | Not Initialized (Demo/Expired) | SetLicenseString('DEMO') |
Name
NS
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
NS01 | Parsing Successful | Mr. John Smith & Mrs. Emily Smith |
NS02 | Error Parsing | 123 Main St |
NS03 | First Name Spelling Corrected | Mr. JONH Smith & Mrs. Mary Smith. |
NS04 | First Name 2 Spelling Corrected | Mr. John Smith & Mrs. EMLIY Smith. |
NS05 | First Name 1 Found | Mr. JOHN Smith & Mrs. Emily Smith |
NS06 | Last Name 1 Found | Mr. John SMITH & Mrs. Emily Smith |
NS07 | First Name 2 Found | Mr. John Smith & Mrs. EMILY Smith |
NS08 | Last Name 2 Found | Mr. John Smith & Mrs. Emily SMITH |
NE
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
NE01 | Unrecognized Format | & Kelly Smith, John |
NE02 | Multiple First Names Detected | susan & john & frank & mary |
NE03 | Vulgarity Detected | ?@#!k : ) |
NE04 | Suspicious Word Detected | Mickey Mouse |
NE05 | Company Name Detected | John Smiths Landscaping Inc. |
NE06 | Non-Alphabetic Character Detected | Fast Eddie1 |
Phone / Global Phone
PS
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
PS01 | Valid Phone | 949 - 589 - 5200 |
PS02 | 7-Digit Match | 949-589-5211 |
PS04 | Demo Mode | 949-589-5200(Only if using demo data files) |
PS08 | Land Line | 949 - 589 - 5200 |
PS11 | Business Number | 949 - 589 - 5200 |
PE
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
PE01 | Invalid Phone | 411-777-8000 |
PE02 | Blank Phone | (___)___ - ____ |
PE03 | Bad Phone | 949-589 |
PE05 | Bad Prefix | 909-698-8988 |
PE06 | Bad Postal Code | 949 - 589 - 5200, 9268 |
RightFielder
RS
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
RS01 | Parse Successful | John Smith 12 Main St. Boston MA 02134 |
RS02 | Foreign Address Detected | John Smith 31 Evelyn Gardens London, SW7 3BE United Kingdom |
RE
Code | Short Description | Example Input |
---|---|---|
RE01 | Unrecognized Data Present | John Smith 12 Main St. Boston MA 02134 div#6E-2 |
RE02 | Incomplete Data | Smith 12 Main St. |
RE03 | Demo Mode | SetLicenseString('DEMO') |