This wiki is no longer being updated as of December 10, 2025.
  • In an effort to make our documentation better for our users, we are consolidating and streamlining the documents.
  • Please see our new, updated documentation at: Melissa Docs or https://docs.melissa.com/

Result Code Details: Difference between revisions

From Melissa Data Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 718: Line 718:
|-
|-
|AS02
|AS02
|Street Only Match
|Valid Building Address
|The street address was verified but the suite/apartment number is missing or invalid.
|The building address was verified but the suite/apartment number is missing or invalid.
|-
|-
|AS03
|AS03
|Non USPS Address Match
|Non USPS Address Match
|US Only. This US address is not serviced by the USPS but does exist and may receive mail through third party carriers like UPS.  
|US Only. This US address is not serviced by the USPS but does exist and may receive mail through third party carriers like UPS.
|-
|AS04
|Proprietary Address Format
|The address uses a proprietary addressing scheme where only the format could be validated.
|-
|-
|AS09
|AS09
Line 778: Line 782:
|-
|-
|AS23
|AS23
|Extraneous Information
|Extraneous Suite Information
|Extraneous information not used in verifying the address was found. This includes unnecessary sub premises and other unrecognized data. Additional information will either be parsed into the Suite or Parsed Garbage/AddressExtras output.
|Extraneous information not used in verifying the address was found. This information was returned in the suite field.
|-
|-
|AS24
|AS24
|USPS Door Not Accessible
|USPS Door Not Accessible
|Address identified by the USPS where carriers cannot physically access a building or door for mail delivery.
|Address identified by the USPS where carriers cannot physically access a building or door for mail delivery.
|-
|AS25
|Unique ZIP code
|The address contains a USPS unique ZIP code which means any address may be marked as deliverable.
|-
|AS26
|Unknown Data Moved to ParsedGarbage
|The input contains data that could not be identified.  That data is returned in the ParsedGarbage/AddressExtras field
|-
|AS27
|Phantom Route address
|Addresses that are assigned to a phantom route of R777 or R779.
|}
|}
<h3>AE - Address Error</h3>
<h3>AE - Address Error</h3>
Line 1,045: Line 1,061:
|ES06
|ES06
|Spamtrap Domain
|Spamtrap Domain
|The mailbox or domain of the submitted email was identified as a spamtrap. Mailing to this email address could result in the sender being blacklisted.
|The domain of the submitted email was identified as a spamtrap. Mailing to this domain could result in the sender being blacklisted.
|-
|-
|ES07
|ES07
Line 1,102: Line 1,118:
|Suspicious Characters
|Suspicious Characters
|This email address has suspicious characters or characters which are not in the ASCII character set.
|This email address has suspicious characters or characters which are not in the ASCII character set.
|-
|ES36
|Spamtrap Mailbox
|Indicates that we predict this email address is a spamtrap mailbox. Mailing to this specific mailbox could result in the sender being blacklisted.
|}
|}
<h3>EE - Email Error</h3>
<h3>EE - Email Error</h3>
Line 1,491: Line 1,511:
|NE01
|NE01
|Unrecognized Format
|Unrecognized Format
|Two names were detected but the FullName string was not in a recognized format.
|Format of Input string was not recognized or too long to represent a valid name.
|-
|-
|NE02
|NE02
Line 2,112: Line 2,132:
|SSN and NAME do NOT match our records
|SSN and NAME do NOT match our records
|The SSN belongs to a name different from the one that was input.
|The SSN belongs to a name different from the one that was input.
|-
|SN08
|SSN and Last Name, First Name Initial match our records
|The SSN number matched the last name and the first initial.
|}
|}
<h3>SP - Personator Status</h3>
<h3>SP - Personator Status</h3>

Revision as of 20:20, 11 September 2023

  • Select a category to toggle its contents.
  • Select a product tile to toggle its result codes.
  • To return to a previous section, select your desired product or category to collapse it.
  • For a list of example input that returns a specified Melissa Data Result code, see Result Code Examples.

Software as a Service