This wiki is no longer being updated as of December 10, 2025.
  • In an effort to make our documentation better for our users, we are consolidating and streamlining the documents.
  • Please see our new, updated documentation at: Melissa Docs or https://docs.melissa.com/

Result Code Details: Difference between revisions

From Melissa Data Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 718: Line 718:
|-
|-
|AS02
|AS02
|Street Only Match
|Valid Building Address
|The street address was verified but the suite/apartment number is missing or invalid.
|The building address was verified but the suite/apartment number is missing or invalid.
|-
|-
|AS03
|AS03
Line 791: Line 791:
|AS25
|AS25
|Unique ZIP code
|Unique ZIP code
|The address contains a USPS unique ZIP code which means any address be marked as deliverable.
|The address contains a USPS unique ZIP code which means any address may be marked as deliverable.
|-
|-
|AS26
|AS26
|Unknown Data Moved to ParsedGarage
|Unknown Data Moved to ParsedGarbage
|The input contains data that could not be identified.  That data is returned in the ParsedGarbage/AddressExtras field
|The input contains data that could not be identified.  That data is returned in the ParsedGarbage/AddressExtras field
|-
|-
Line 1,118: Line 1,118:
|Suspicious Characters
|Suspicious Characters
|This email address has suspicious characters or characters which are not in the ASCII character set.
|This email address has suspicious characters or characters which are not in the ASCII character set.
|-
|ES36
|Spamtrap Mailbox
|Indicates that we predict this email address is a spamtrap mailbox. Mailing to this specific mailbox could result in the sender being blacklisted.
|}
|}
<h3>EE - Email Error</h3>
<h3>EE - Email Error</h3>
Line 1,507: Line 1,511:
|NE01
|NE01
|Unrecognized Format
|Unrecognized Format
|Two names were detected but the FullName string was not in a recognized format.
|Format of Input string was not recognized or too long to represent a valid name.
|-
|-
|NE02
|NE02

Revision as of 20:20, 11 September 2023

  • Select a category to toggle its contents.
  • Select a product tile to toggle its result codes.
  • To return to a previous section, select your desired product or category to collapse it.
  • For a list of example input that returns a specified Melissa Data Result code, see Result Code Examples.

Software as a Service