This wiki is no longer being updated as of December 10, 2025.
|
Result Code Details: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
|ClassName= | |ClassName=TLT_UnisonbyMelissa | ||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_ENT_Unison.png|84px|Unison by Melissa|link=#Unison by Melissa]] | |Image=[[Image:ICON_ENT_Unison.png|84px|Unison by Melissa|link=#Unison by Melissa]] | ||
|Link=[[#Unison by Melissa|Unison<br>by Melissa]] | |Link=[[#Unison by Melissa|Unison<br>by Melissa]] | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
|ClassName=TLT_IPLocator | |ClassName=TLT_IPLocator | ||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_CSG_IPLocator.png|84px|IP | |Image=[[Image:ICON_CSG_IPLocator.png|84px|Global IP|link=#IP Locator]] | ||
|Link=[[#IP Locator|IP | |Link=[[#IP Locator|Global IP]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
|ClassName=TLT_MatchUpWebService | |ClassName=TLT_MatchUpWebService | ||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_CSNA_MatchUpWebService.png|84px|MatchUp | |Image=[[Image:ICON_CSNA_MatchUpWebService.png|84px|MatchUp|link=#MatchUp Web Service]] | ||
|Link=[[#MatchUp Web Service|MatchUp | |Link=[[#MatchUp Web Service|MatchUp]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
|ClassName= | |ClassName=TLT_Property | ||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_CSNA_PropertyV4.png|84px|Property | |Image=[[Image:ICON_CSNA_PropertyV4.png|84px|Property|link=#Property]] | ||
|Link=[[#Property | |Link=[[#Property|Property]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
| Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_CSNA_SmartMover.png|84px|SmartMover V3|link=#SmartMover V3]] | |Image=[[Image:ICON_CSNA_SmartMover.png|84px|SmartMover V3|link=#SmartMover V3]] | ||
|Link=[[#SmartMover V3|SmartMover]] | |Link=[[#SmartMover V3|SmartMover]] | ||
}} | |||
{{ProductIcon | |||
|ClassName=TLT_SSNNameMatch | |||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_CSNA_SSNWebService.png|84px|SSN Name Match|link=#SSN Name Match]] | |||
|Link=[[#SSN Name Match|SSN Name Match]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
| Line 293: | Line 298: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
|ClassName= | |ClassName=TLT_PropertyV3 | ||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_CSL_PropertyV3.png|84px|Property V3|link=#Property]] | |Image=[[Image:ICON_CSL_PropertyV3.png|84px|Property V3|link=#Property V3]] | ||
|Link=[[#Property|Property V3]] | |Link=[[#Property V3|Property V3]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 380: | Line 385: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
|ClassName= | |ClassName=TLT_GlobalAddressData | ||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_REF_GlobalAddressData.png|84px|Global Address Data|link=#Global Address Data]] | |Image=[[Image:ICON_REF_GlobalAddressData.png|84px|Global Address Data|link=#Global Address Data]] | ||
|Link=[[#Global Address Data|Global Address Data]] | |Link=[[#Global Address Data|Global Address Data]] | ||
| Line 713: | Line 718: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS02 | |AS02 | ||
| | |Valid Building Address | ||
|The | |The building address was verified but the suite/apartment number is missing or invalid. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS03 | |AS03 | ||
|Non USPS Address Match | |Non USPS Address Match | ||
|US Only. This US address is not serviced by the USPS but does exist and may receive mail through third party carriers like UPS. | |US Only. This US address is not serviced by the USPS but does exist and may receive mail through third party carriers like UPS. | ||
|- | |||
|AS04 | |||
|Proprietary Address Format | |||
|The address uses a proprietary addressing scheme where only the format could be validated. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AS09 | |AS09 | ||
| Line 758: | Line 767: | ||
|AS17 | |AS17 | ||
|No USPS Mail Delivery | |No USPS Mail Delivery | ||
| | |This address is classified as not receiving mail by the USPS via their No-Stat flag. Delivery might still be possible by third party carriers but that cannot be counted on. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS18 | |AS18 | ||
| Line 773: | Line 782: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS23 | |AS23 | ||
|Extraneous Information | |Extraneous Suite Information | ||
|Extraneous information not used in verifying the address was found. This | |Extraneous information not used in verifying the address was found. This information was returned in the suite field. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS24 | |AS24 | ||
|USPS Door Not Accessible | |USPS Door Not Accessible | ||
|Address identified by the USPS where carriers cannot physically access a building or door for mail delivery. | |Address identified by the USPS where carriers cannot physically access a building or door for mail delivery. | ||
|- | |||
|AS25 | |||
|Unique ZIP code | |||
|The address contains a USPS unique ZIP code which means any address may be marked as deliverable. | |||
|- | |||
|AS26 | |||
|Unknown Data Moved to ParsedGarbage | |||
|The input contains data that could not be identified. That data is returned in the ParsedGarbage/AddressExtras field | |||
|- | |||
|AS27 | |||
|Phantom Route address | |||
|Addresses that are assigned to a phantom route of R777 or R779. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>AE - Address Error</h3> | <h3>AE - Address Error</h3> | ||
| Line 955: | Line 976: | ||
|Organization Change | |Organization Change | ||
|The organization was added or changed. | |The organization was added or changed. | ||
|} | |||
<h3>AN - Account Number Status</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Code | |||
!Short Description | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Long Description | |||
|- | |||
|AN01 | |||
|Valid Account Number | |||
|Account Number Validation Passed | |||
|- | |||
|AN02 | |||
|Country Matched | |||
|Input Country matches the Account Number Country | |||
|- | |||
|AN10 | |||
|IBAN | |||
|Account Number is identified as IBAN | |||
|- | |||
|AN11 | |||
|SWIFT | |||
|Account Number is identified as SWIFT | |||
|- | |||
|AN30 | |||
|Invalid Account Number | |||
|Account Number did not pass validation | |||
|- | |||
|AN31 | |||
|Country Mismatched | |||
|Input Country does not match the Account Number Country | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>BA - Batch Result</h3> | <h3>BA - Batch Result</h3> | ||
| Line 1,010: | Line 1,061: | ||
|ES06 | |ES06 | ||
|Spamtrap Domain | |Spamtrap Domain | ||
|The | |The domain of the submitted email was identified as a spamtrap. Mailing to this domain could result in the sender being blacklisted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES07 | |ES07 | ||
| Line 1,063: | Line 1,114: | ||
|Privacy Flag (TLD) | |Privacy Flag (TLD) | ||
|The top level domain may be sensitive to privacy laws. | |The top level domain may be sensitive to privacy laws. | ||
|- | |||
|ES31 | |||
|Suspicious Characters | |||
|This email address has suspicious characters or characters which are not in the ASCII character set. | |||
|- | |||
|ES36 | |||
|Spamtrap Mailbox | |||
|Indicates that we predict this email address is a spamtrap mailbox. Mailing to this specific mailbox could result in the sender being blacklisted. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>EE - Email Error</h3> | <h3>EE - Email Error</h3> | ||
| Line 1,207: | Line 1,266: | ||
|Invalid LookUpList | |Invalid LookUpList | ||
|One or more of the input MAKs was not valid. | |One or more of the input MAKs was not valid. | ||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>GEO</span>GE54 | |||
|Long Running Query | |||
|Could not return a response before service timed out. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>AV - Address Verification</h3> | <h3>AV - Address Verification</h3> | ||
| Line 1,448: | Line 1,511: | ||
|NE01 | |NE01 | ||
|Unrecognized Format | |Unrecognized Format | ||
| | |Format of Input string was not recognized or too long to represent a valid name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE02 | |NE02 | ||
| Line 1,705: | Line 1,768: | ||
|Do Not Call | |Do Not Call | ||
|The owner of this phone number has opted out of Melissa's call lists. This has no relation to the US National Do Not Call list. | |The owner of this phone number has opted out of Melissa's call lists. This has no relation to the US National Do Not Call list. | ||
|- | |||
|PS19 | |||
|Disposable Phone Flag | |||
|Numbers intended for temporary/short-term use. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PS20 | |PS20 | ||
| Line 2,023: | Line 2,090: | ||
|Match Found | |Match Found | ||
|A match was found in the data. | |A match was found in the data. | ||
|- | |||
|US02 | |||
|No Exact Match Found | |||
|No exact match was found, partial matches were returned. | |||
|- | |||
|US03 | |||
|Too Many Matches | |||
|There were too many matches found. Please narrow down your search by entering additional contact information. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>SN - Security Number Codes</h3> | <h3>SN - Security Number Codes</h3> | ||
| Line 2,033: | Line 2,108: | ||
|Invalid SSN Format | |Invalid SSN Format | ||
|The format of your Social Security Number was invalid. | |The format of your Social Security Number was invalid. | ||
|- | |||
|SN02 | |||
|SSN not found in our records | |||
|The SSN was not found in the reference database. This indicates either a number not issued or a number that has been issued but is not available. | |||
|- | |||
|SN03 | |||
|SSN is on the DECEASED list | |||
|The SSN was found on the deceased list – no matching was made to the input name as this number is no longer active. | |||
|- | |||
|SN04 | |||
|SSN and FULL name match our records | |||
|The SSN matched to both the first and last name of the input record. | |||
|- | |||
|SN05 | |||
|SSN and LAST name match our records | |||
|The SSN and last name match, but the first names did not match. | |||
|- | |||
|SN06 | |||
|SSN and FIRST name match our records | |||
|The SSN and the first name matched, and first name could be female. | |||
|- | |||
|SN07 | |||
|SSN and NAME do NOT match our records | |||
|The SSN belongs to a name different from the one that was input. | |||
|- | |||
|SN08 | |||
|SSN and Last Name, First Name Initial match our records | |||
|The SSN number matched the last name and the first initial. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>SP - Personator Status</h3> | <h3>SP - Personator Status</h3> | ||
| Line 3,328: | Line 3,431: | ||
|Building | |Building | ||
|} | |} | ||
<h3> | <h3>US Address Type - Returned when AdvancedAddressType is ON.</h3> | ||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | !style="border-right:0px;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>ATAT</span>T | |<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>(No code) | ||
|A door number (Tür) is expected for this address to be considered complete. | |Unverified | ||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>A | |||
|Alias | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>F | |||
|Firm or Company | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>G | |||
|General Delivery | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>H | |||
|Highrise or Business Complex | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>M | |||
|Military Address | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>P | |||
|PO Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>R | |||
|Rural Route | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>S | |||
|Street or Residential | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>U | |||
|Unique/LVR | |||
|} | |||
<h3>Canadian Address Type - Returned when AdvancedAddressType is ON.</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>1 | |||
|Street | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>2 | |||
|Street Served by Route and GD | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>3 | |||
|Lock Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>4 | |||
|Route Service | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>5 | |||
|General Delivery | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>A | |||
|Building | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>B | |||
|LVR Street | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>C | |||
|Government Street | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>D | |||
|LVR Lock Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>E | |||
|Government Lock Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>L | |||
|LVR General Delivery | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>K | |||
|Building | |||
|} | |||
<h3>Default Address Type - Returned when AdvancedAddressType is OFF.</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>G | |||
|General Delivery | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>M | |||
|Military Address | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>P | |||
|PO Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>R | |||
|Rural Route | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>S | |||
|Street or Residential | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>U | |||
|Unique/LVR | |||
|} | |||
<h3>Austria Address Type</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>ATAT</span>T | |||
|A door number (Tür) is expected for this address to be considered complete. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>France Address Type</h3> | <h3>France Address Type</h3> | ||
| Line 3,434: | Line 3,637: | ||
|The Zip Code was found in the Early Warning System Data. These are new addresses scheduled to be included in the next USPS national database. | |The Zip Code was found in the Early Warning System Data. These are new addresses scheduled to be included in the next USPS national database. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>CASS Status</h3> | <h3>CASS Status - Deprecated</h3> | ||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
| Line 3,599: | Line 3,802: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>AA | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>AA | ||
|Input address matched to the | |Input address matched to the ZIP + 4 product. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>A1 | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>A1 | ||
|Input address not matched to the | |Input address not matched to the ZIP + 4 product. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>BB | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>BB | ||
|Input address matched to DPV | |Input address matched to DPV to both primary and secondary numbers necessary to determine a valid delivery point. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>CC | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>CC | ||
|Input address primary number (street number) matched | |Input address primary number (street number) matched, secondary number not matched; secondary number not required. | ||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>C1 | |||
|Input address primary number matched, secondary number not matched; secondary number required. | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>F1 | |||
|Input address matched to a military address. | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>G1 | |||
|Input address matched to a general delivery address. | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>IA | |||
|Informed address identified. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>N1 | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>N1 | ||
|Input address primary number matched to DPV but secondary number | |Input address primary number matched to DPV but address missing required secondary number. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>M1 | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>M1 | ||
| Line 3,618: | Line 3,833: | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>M3 | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>M3 | ||
|Input address primary number invalid. | |Input address primary number invalid. | ||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>PB | |||
|Identified PO Box Street Address | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>P1 | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>P1 | ||
| Line 3,626: | Line 3,844: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>RR | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>RR | ||
|Input address matched to CMRA. | |Input address matched to CMRA but PMB designator present (PMB 123 or # 123). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>R1 | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>R1 | ||
|Input address matched to CMRA but | |Input address matched to CMRA but PMB designator not present (PMB 123 or # 123). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span> | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>R7 | ||
| | |Addresses that are assigned to a phantom route of R777 or R779. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span> | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>TA | ||
| | |Input address primary number matched by dropping trailing alpha. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>U1 | |<span style='display:none;'>DPVT</span>U1 | ||
| | |Input address matched to a unique ZIP Code. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>RightFielder Error</h3> | <h3>RightFielder Error</h3> | ||
Revision as of 00:22, 30 September 2023

- Select a category to toggle its contents.
- Select a product tile to toggle its result codes.
- To return to a previous section, select your desired product or category to collapse it.
- For a list of example input that returns a specified Melissa Data Result code, see Result Code Examples.
APIs
Enterprise Solutions
General
Global Cloud Services
North America Cloud Services
Legacy Services
Software
Software as a Service
Reference Data