This wiki is no longer being updated as of December 10, 2025.
  • In an effort to make our documentation better for our users, we are consolidating and streamlining the documents.
  • Please see our new, updated documentation at: Melissa Docs or https://docs.melissa.com/

Result Code Details: Difference between revisions

From Melissa Data Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
{{DeprecatedForDocs
|ProductDocLink=[https://docs.melissa.com/melissa/result-codes/result-codes-index.html Melissa Docs: Result Codes]
|FinalUpdateDate=April 14, 2025
}}
<div style="position:relative; padding:0; margin:0; display:block; text-decoration:none; width:100%;">
<div style="position:relative; padding:0; margin:0; display:block; text-decoration:none; width:100%;">
<div style="width:100%; height:100px; top:0px; left:0px; background-color:none; border-bottom:8px solid #fff;">[[file:TILE_HEAD_ResultCodes.png|link=]]</div>
<div style="width:100%; height:100px; top:0px; left:0px; background-color:none; border-bottom:8px solid #fff;">[[file:TILE_HEAD_ResultCodes.png|link=]]</div>
Line 734: Line 738:
|-
|-
|AS09<span style='display:none;'>GLOBAL</span>
|AS09<span style='display:none;'>GLOBAL</span>
|Country not enabled for License
|Country Not Enabled for License
|The input country is not supported by the license used. Please contact your Melissa sales representative to confirm or update your list of active Global countries.
|The input country is not supported by the license used. Please contact your Melissa sales representative to confirm or update your list of active Global countries.
|-
|-
Line 774: Line 778:
|-
|-
|AS20
|AS20
|Deliverable only by USPS
|Deliverable Only by USPS
|US Only. This address can only receive mail delivered through the USPS (i.e. PO Box or a military address).
|US Only. This address can only receive mail delivered through the USPS (i.e. PO Box or a military address).
|-
|-
Line 1,037: Line 1,041:
|ES01
|ES01
|Valid Email  
|Valid Email  
|This email was confirmed to be a valid email.
|This email address has valid syntax and belongs to a valid domain.
|-
|-
|ES02
|ES02
Line 1,122: Line 1,126:
|Spamtrap Mailbox
|Spamtrap Mailbox
|Indicates that we predict this email address is a spamtrap mailbox. Mailing to this specific mailbox could result in the sender being blacklisted.
|Indicates that we predict this email address is a spamtrap mailbox. Mailing to this specific mailbox could result in the sender being blacklisted.
|-
|ES37
|Breach Flag
|This email has been exposed in a data breach.
|}
|}
<h3>EE - Email Error</h3>
<h3>EE - Email Error</h3>
Line 1,181: Line 1,189:
|XS02
|XS02
|Partial Result Set Returned
|Partial Result Set Returned
|The search was completed and a partial result set was returned. Narrow search terms or enter more keystrokes for complete search result set.
|The search was completed and a partial result set was returned.
|-
|-
|XS03
|XS03
Line 1,548: Line 1,556:
|Missing Minimum Name
|Missing Minimum Name
|Minimum requirements for the name input data is not met. Name must have at least one Alpha Character to be parsed.
|Minimum requirements for the name input data is not met. Name must have at least one Alpha Character to be parsed.
|-
|NE11
|Non-Name Word Detected
|Non-Name word such as a "Dept." or Job Title detected.
|-
|-
|NE99
|NE99
Line 1,598: Line 1,610:
|-
|-
|VR01
|VR01
|Name and Address Match
|Individual and Address Match
|The name and address match.
|The individual name and address match.
|-
|-
|VR02
|VR02
|Name and Phone Match
|Individual and Phone Match
|The name and phone match.
|The individual name and phone match.
|-
|-
|VR03
|VR03
|Name and Email Match
|Individual and Email Match
|The name and email match.
|The individual name and email match.
|-
|-
|VR04
|VR04
Line 1,622: Line 1,634:
|-
|-
|VR07
|VR07
|Company and Address Match
|Organization and Address Match
|The company and address match.
|The organization name and address match.
|-
|-
|VR08
|VR08
|Company and Phone Match
|Organization and Phone Match
|The company and phone match.
|The organization name and phone match.
|-
|-
|VR09
|VR09
|Company and Email Match
|Organization and Email Match
|The company and email match.
|The organization name and email match.
|-
|-
|VR10
|VR10
|Company and Name Match
|Organization and Individual Match
|The company and name match.
|The organization name and individual name match.
|-
|-
|VR11
|VR11
Line 1,648: Line 1,660:
|-
|-
|VS00
|VS00
|Contact Record Not Found
|Address Not Found
|The record was not found in our contact database. We are unable to verify any information about the residents of this address.
|An address was not found in the reference data.
|-
|-
|VS01
|VS01
Line 2,098: Line 2,110:
|Too Many Matches
|Too Many Matches
|There were too many matches found. Please narrow down your search by entering additional contact information.
|There were too many matches found. Please narrow down your search by entering additional contact information.
|}
<h3>SG - Address Suggestions</h3>
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0"
!Code
!Short Description
!style="border-right:0px;"|Long Description
|-
|SG01
|Suggestions Found
|Alternate address suggestions were successfully returned.
|-
|SG02
|No Suggestions Found
|No alternate address suggestions are available for the provided address.
|-
|SG99
|Suggestions Not Available
|The Suggestions engine is currently unavailable. Please try again later.
|}
|}
<h3>SN - Security Number Codes</h3>
<h3>SN - Security Number Codes</h3>
Line 2,138: Line 2,168:
|-
|-
|SN10
|SN10
|SSN found in our records
|SSN Found in our Records
|The SSN was found in the reference database.
|The SSN was found in the reference database.
|}
|}
Line 2,218: Line 2,248:
|-
|-
|YS03
|YS03
|Basic Information (Deprecated)
|Basic Information
|The basic information was returned.
|The basic information was returned.
|-
|-
|YS04
|YS04
|Detailed Information (Deprecated)
|Detailed Information
|The detailed information was returned.
|The detailed information was returned.
|-
|-
Line 2,230: Line 2,260:
|-
|-
|YS06
|YS06
|FIPS/Account Match
|APN Match
|A FIPS + Account match was found.
|A match was made based on the APN number submitted.
|-
|-
|YS07
|YS07
|MAK or BaseMAK Match
|MAK Match
|A MAK or BaseMAK match was found.
|A match was made based on the Melissa Address Key (MAK) number submitted.
|-
|-
|YS08
|YS08
|Transaction ID Match
|Transaction ID Match
|A match on Transaction ID was found.
|A match was made based on the transaction ID submitted.
|}
|}
<h3>YE - Property Error</h3>
<h3>YE - Property Error</h3>
Line 2,252: Line 2,282:
|-
|-
|YE02
|YE02
|No Match
|No Property Data
|No match was found.
|Property data not available.
|-
|-
|YE03
|YE03
Line 2,268: Line 2,298:
|Count Reporting
|Count Reporting
|Reports back "XX" number of records found during lookup. Best record found is returned.
|Reports back "XX" number of records found during lookup. Best record found is returned.
|-
|YC01
|1 Record Found
|A match was made to 1 record.
|}
|}
<h3>DS - Residential/Business Delivery Indicator</h3>
<h3>DS - Residential/Business Delivery Indicator</h3>
Line 3,140: Line 3,174:
|-
|-
|ID13
|ID13
|$150,000+
|$150,000-$199,999
|Household Income is above $150,000
|Household Income is between $150,000 and $199,999.
|-
|ID14
|$200,000-$249,999
|Household Income is between $200,000 and $249,999.
|-
|ID15
|$250,000+
|Household Income is above $250,000.
|}
|}
<h3>LengthOfResidence</h3>
<h3>LengthOfResidence</h3>
Line 3,306: Line 3,348:
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0"
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0"
!Code
!Code
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description
!Short Description
!style="border-right:0px;"|Long Description
|-
|-
|WD01
|WD01
|Physician/Dentist
|Physician/Dentist
|Physician/Dentist
|-
|-
|WD02
|WD02
|Healthcare
|Healthcare
|Healthcare
|-
|-
|WD03
|WD03
|Lawyer/Judge
|Lawyer/Judge
|Lawyer/Judge
|-
|-
|WD04
|WD04
|Professional/Technical
|Professional/Technical
|Professional/Technical
|-
|-
|WD05
|WD05
|Management
|Management
|Management
|-
|-
|WD06
|WD06
|Teacher/Educator
|Teacher/Educator
|Teacher/Educator
|-
|-
|WD07
|WD07
|Sales/Marketing
|Sales/Marketing
|Sales/Marketing
|-
|-
|WD08
|WD08
|Clerical/Service Worker
|Clerical/Service Worker
|Clerical/Service Worker
|-
|-
|WD09
|WD09
|Tradesmen/Laborer
|Tradesmen/Laborer
|Tradesmen/Laborer
|-
|-
|WD10
|WD10
|Farmer
|Farmer
|Farmer
|-
|-
|WD11
|WD11
|Student
|Student
|Student
|-
|-
|WD12
|WD12
|Homemaker
|Homemaker
|Homemaker
|-
|-
|WD13
|WD13
|Retired
|Retired
|Retired
|-
|-
|WD14
|WD14
|Federal Employee
|Federal Employee
|Federal Employee
|-
|-
|WD15
|WD15
|Military
|Military
|Military
|-
|-
|WD16
|WD16
|Military Retired
|Military Retired
|Military Retired
|-
|-
|WD17
|WD17
|Business Owner
|Business Owner
|Business Owner
|-
|-
|WD18
|WD18
|Religious
|Religious
|Religious
|-
|-
|WD19
|WD19
|Self Employed
|Self Employed
|Self Employed
|-
|-
|WD20
|WD20
|Financial
|Financial
|Financial
|-
|-
|WD99
|WD99
|Other
|Other
|Other
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 23:33, 6 November 2025

This wiki page is no longer being updated as of April 14, 2025.
  • In an effort to make our documentation better for our users, we are consolidating and streamlining the documents.
  • Please see our new, updated product page at: Melissa Docs: Result Codes
  • Select a category to toggle its contents.
  • Select a product tile to toggle its result codes.
  • To return to a previous section, select your desired product or category to collapse it.
  • For a list of example input that returns a specified Melissa Data Result code, see Result Code Examples.

Software as a Service