This wiki is no longer being updated as of December 10, 2025.
|
Result Code Examples: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''Also see:''' | '''Also see:''' | ||
*[[Result Code Details]] | |||
*[[Result Codes]] | *[[Result Codes]] | ||
| Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS02 | |AS02 | ||
| | |Valid Building Address | ||
| | |7630 E Chapman, Orange, CA 92869 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS03 | |AS03 | ||
|Non USPS Address Match | |Non USPS Address Match | ||
| | |23602 S Breeze St, San Antonio, TX 78258 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS09 | |AS09 | ||
| Line 59: | Line 58: | ||
|AS10 | |AS10 | ||
|CMRA Address | |CMRA Address | ||
| | |9 PENN CTR PMB 10 PHILADELPHIA PA 19103 | ||
|- | |||
|AS11 | |||
|PBSA Address | |||
|4620 Longshore Ave Unit 8971, Philadelphia, PA 19135-2246 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AS13 | |AS13 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 70: | ||
|AS14 | |AS14 | ||
|Suite Appended | |Suite Appended | ||
| | |Chateau Interiors & Design, 15615 Alton Pkwy, Irvine, CA 92612 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS15 | |AS15 | ||
|Apartment Appended | |Apartment Appended | ||
|Last Name: | |Last Name: Person, 7622 E Chapman, Orange, CA 92869 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS16 | |AS16 | ||
| Line 119: | Line 122: | ||
|AE06 | |AE06 | ||
|Early Warning System | |Early Warning System | ||
| | |625 CLUGSTON ONION CREEK RD COLVILLE WA 99114 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE07 | |AE07 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 166: | ||
|AE17 | |AE17 | ||
|Sub Premise Not Required | |Sub Premise Not Required | ||
| | |Deprecated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE20 | |AE20 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 234: | ||
|AC14 | |AC14 | ||
|Sub Premise Number Change | |Sub Premise Number Change | ||
| | |Does not apply to the US. | ||
|- | |||
|AC20 | |||
|House Number Change | |||
|Does not apply to the US. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 471: | Line 478: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS01 | |PS01 | ||
| | |Valid Phone | ||
|949 - 589 - 5200 | |949 - 589 - 5200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 499: | Line 506: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE01 | |PE01 | ||
| | |Invalid Phone | ||
|411-777-8000 | |411-777-8000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE02 | |PE02 | ||
|Blank Phone | |Blank Phone | ||
|(___)___ - ____ | |(___)___ - ____ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PE03 | |PE03 | ||
|Bad Phone | |Bad Phone | ||
|949-589 | |949-589 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 17:39, 8 July 2024
This is a list of example input that returns the specified Melissa Data result code.
Also see:
| Contents | |
|---|---|
| Address .......................... | AS, AE, AC |
| Email ............................... | ES, EE |
| GeoCoder ...................... | GS, GE |
| IP Locator ....................... | IS, IE |
| Name .............................. | NS, NE |
| Phone / Global Phone ... | PS, PE |
| RightFielder ................... | RS, RE |
Address
AS
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| AS01 | Address Fully Verified | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
| AS02 | Valid Building Address | 7630 E Chapman, Orange, CA 92869 |
| AS03 | Non USPS Address Match | 23602 S Breeze St, San Antonio, TX 78258 |
| AS09 | Foreign Address | 2 Holt Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010, AU |
| AS10 | CMRA Address | 9 PENN CTR PMB 10 PHILADELPHIA PA 19103 |
| AS11 | PBSA Address | 4620 Longshore Ave Unit 8971, Philadelphia, PA 19135-2246 |
| AS13 | Address Updated By LACS | RR 7 box 788, SPENCER, IN, 47460 |
| AS14 | Suite Appended | Chateau Interiors & Design, 15615 Alton Pkwy, Irvine, CA 92612 |
| AS15 | Apartment Appended | Last Name: Person, 7622 E Chapman, Orange, CA 92869 |
| AS16 | Vacant Address | PO BOX 1, 46120 |
| AS17 | No Mail Delivery | 7200 Cambridge St, #B, 77030 |
| AS20 | Deliverable only by USPS | PO Box 7000, Boston, MA, 02204 |
| AS23 | Extraneous Information | Melissa Data 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
AE
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| AE01 | Postal Code Error | 22382 Avenida Empresa, AAAAA |
| AE02 | Unknown Street | 22382 Empressive Avenue, 92688 |
| AE03 | Component Mismatch Error | 4236 S 43RD PLACE, 85040 |
| AE04 | Non-Deliverable Address | 11201 RANDALL ST, 91352 |
| AE05 | Multiple Match | 121 ROUTE 73, 08009 |
| AE06 | Early Warning System | 625 CLUGSTON ONION CREEK RD COLVILLE WA 99114 |
| AE07 | Missing Minimum Address | 22382 Avenida Empresa, [no zip] |
| AE08 | Sub Premise Number Invalid | 50 Cole Parkway, Suite 888, Scituate, MA, 02066 |
| AE09 | Sub Premise Number Missing | 3146 Main St, Santa Ana, CA, 92707 |
| AE10 | Premise Number Invalid | 200000 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
| AE11 | Premise Number Missing | Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
| AE12 | Box Number Invalid | HC 65 BOX 900, 37327 |
| AE13 | Box Number Missing | HC 65, 37327 |
| AE14 | PMB Number Missing | 8424 NW 56TH ST, 33166 |
| AE15 | Demo Mode | SetLicenseString('DEMO') |
| AE16 | Expired Database | Update with old data files |
| AE17 | Sub Premise Not Required | Deprecated |
| AE20 | Find Suggestion Disabled | CASSEnable must be true & PathToDPVFiles must be valid |
AC
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| AC01 | Postal Code Change | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92600 |
| AC02 | Administrative Area Change | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, 92688 |
| AC03 | Locality Change | 22382 Avenida Empresa, CA, 92688 |
| AC04 | Alternate to Base Change | 3250 I 49 S SERVICE RD # 1D, 70570 |
| AC05 | Alias Name Change | 102 Kempner St, 77550 |
| AC06 | Address1/Address2 Swap | Multiple Floor building, 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
| AC07 | Address1 & Company Swapped | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Melissa Data, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 |
| AC08 | Plus4 Change | 22382 Avenida Empresa, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 92688 2000 |
| AC09 | Dependent Locality Change | P21 CALLE SIRENA, 00646 |
| AC10 | Thoroughfare Name Change | 50 Col Parkway, suite 34, Scituate, MA, 02066 |
| AC11 | Thoroughfare Suffix Change | 50 Cole Highway, suite 34, Scituate, MA, 02066 |
| AC12 | Thoroughfare Directional Change | 100 E PINE ST, 98225 |
| AC13 | Sub Premise Type Change | 50 Cole Parkway, #34, Scituate, MA, 02066 |
| AC14 | Sub Premise Number Change | Does not apply to the US. |
| AC20 | House Number Change | Does not apply to the US. |
ES
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| ES01 | Valid Email Domain | sales@melissadata.com |
| ES02 | Invalid Email Domain | sales@melissadata.net |
| ES03 | Unverified Email Domain | johndoe@UnVerifiedHere.com |
| ES04 | Mobile Email Address | 9495895200@mobile.mycingular.com |
| ES05 | Disposable Domain | DODGEIT.COM |
| ES06 | Spamtrap Domain | LAUNCH.COM |
| ES10 | Syntax Changed | sales@@melissadata.com |
| ES11 | Top Level Domain Changed | sales@melissadata.comm |
| ES12 | Domain Changed (Spelling) | sally@yahooo.com |
| ES13 | Domain Changed (Update) | bud@800mail.com |
EE
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| EE01 | Syntax Error | !@melissadata.com |
| EE02 | Top Level Domain Not Found | joe@melissadata.que |
| EE03 | Mail Server Not Found | sales@melissadata.net |
| EE04 | Invalid Mailbox Name | noreply@aol.com |
GeoCoder
GS
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| GS01 | Geocoded to Street Level | 89101 5519(U.S.) Or R4H 1C6(Canada) |
| GS02 | Geocoded to the Neighborhood Level | 89123 4837 25 |
| GS03 | Geocoded to Community Level | 89101 9999(U.S) or R4H |
| GS05 | Geocoded to Rooftop Level | 89101 5519 11 |
| GS06 | Geocoded to Interpolated Rooftop Level | 89147 8385 14 |
GE
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| GE01 | Invalid Postal Code | z89101 |
| GE02 | Postal Code Not Found | 00600 |
| GE03 | Demo Mode | SetLicenseString('DEMO') |
IP Locator
IS
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| IS01 | IP Address Found | 216.231.3.166 |
| IS02 | IP Address Not Found | 255.0.0.255 |
IE
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| IE01 | Empty or Malformed | 216.231.3 |
| IE02 | Not Initialized (Demo/Expired) | SetLicenseString('DEMO') |
Name
NS
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| NS01 | Parsing Successful | Mr. John Smith & Mrs. Emily Smith |
| NS02 | Error Parsing | 123 Main St |
| NS03 | First Name Spelling Corrected | Mr. JONH Smith & Mrs. Mary Smith. |
| NS04 | First Name 2 Spelling Corrected | Mr. John Smith & Mrs. EMLIY Smith. |
| NS05 | First Name 1 Found | Mr. JOHN Smith & Mrs. Emily Smith |
| NS06 | Last Name 1 Found | Mr. John SMITH & Mrs. Emily Smith |
| NS07 | First Name 2 Found | Mr. John Smith & Mrs. EMILY Smith |
| NS08 | Last Name 2 Found | Mr. John Smith & Mrs. Emily SMITH |
NE
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| NE01 | Unrecognized Format | & Kelly Smith, John |
| NE02 | Multiple First Names Detected | susan & john & frank & mary |
| NE03 | Vulgarity Detected | ?@#!k : ) |
| NE04 | Suspicious Word Detected | Mickey Mouse |
| NE05 | Company Name Detected | John Smiths Landscaping Inc. |
| NE06 | Non-Alphabetic Character Detected | Fast Eddie1 |
Phone / Global Phone
PS
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| PS01 | Valid Phone | 949 - 589 - 5200 |
| PS02 | 7-Digit Match | 949-589-5211 |
| PS04 | Demo Mode | 949-589-5200(Only if using demo data files) |
| PS08 | Land Line | 949 - 589 - 5200 |
| PS11 | Business Number | 949 - 589 - 5200 |
PE
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| PE01 | Invalid Phone | 411-777-8000 |
| PE02 | Blank Phone | (___)___ - ____ |
| PE03 | Bad Phone | 949-589 |
| PE05 | Bad Prefix | 909-698-8988 |
| PE06 | Bad Postal Code | 949 - 589 - 5200, 9268 |
RightFielder
RS
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| RS01 | Parse Successful | John Smith 12 Main St. Boston MA 02134 |
| RS02 | Foreign Address Detected | John Smith 31 Evelyn Gardens London, SW7 3BE United Kingdom |
RE
| Code | Short Description | Example Input |
|---|---|---|
| RE01 | Unrecognized Data Present | John Smith 12 Main St. Boston MA 02134 div#6E-2 |
| RE02 | Incomplete Data | Smith 12 Main St. |
| RE03 | Demo Mode | SetLicenseString('DEMO') |