MatchUp Object:Read-Write:Functions: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MatchUp Object:Read-Write:Initialization#SetGroupSorting|SetGroupSorting]] | |[[MatchUp Object:Read-Write:Initialization#SetGroupSorting|SetGroupSorting]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[MatchUp Object:Read-Write:Initialization#SetReserved|SetReserved]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[MatchUp Object:Read-Write:Initialization#SetMaximumCharacterSize|SetMaximumCharacterSize]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[MatchUp Object:Read-Write:Initialization#SetEncoding|SetEncoding]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MatchUp Object:Read-Write:Initialization#InitializeDataFiles|InitializeDataFiles]] | |[[MatchUp Object:Read-Write:Initialization#InitializeDataFiles|InitializeDataFiles]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:07, 6 August 2015
| MatchUp Object Read-Write Interface Navigation | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||||||
| Order of Operations | ||||||
|
This is a master list of the functions in the Read-Write deduper interface.
Initialize the Read-Write Interface
These functions prepare the Read-Write interface for use and link it to its supporting data files.
Map Database Fields
Before generating match keys for the database records, the application must supply the Read-Write interface with information about what sort of data it will be handling.
| Function Name |
|---|
| ClearMappings |
| AddMapping |
Read Data and Build the Match Key
These functions take the real data being compared and construct a match key according to the mappings defined with the above functions and the matchcode defined when the Read-Write interface was initialized.
| Function Name |
|---|
| ClearFields |
| AddField |
| BuildKey |
| SetKey |
| SetUserInfo |
| WriteRecord |
Process Records
This function takes every record passed via the WriteRecord function and determines which are unique, which have duplicates, and which are duplicates.
| Function Name |
|---|
| Process |
Retrieve Dupe Data for Each Record
These functions cycle through each record processed and return output unique/duplicate information.
| Function Name |
|---|
| ReadRecord |
| GetStatusCode |
| GetCount |
| GetDupeGroup |
| GetEntry |
| GetCombinations |
| GetKey |
| GetUserInfo |
| GetResults |