This wiki is no longer being updated as of December 10, 2025.
|
MatchUp Web Service:GetMatchcodeList: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
<h3 style="background-color:rgb(240,240,240);">Response</h3> | <h3 style="background-color:rgb(240,240,240);">Response</h3> | ||
{| class="alternate01 sortable" | {| class="alternate01 sortable" | ||
!Field Name | !Field Name !! Level | ||
|- | |||
|TransmissionReference ||rowspan="3" valign="center"| Response (Base) | |||
|- | |||
|Version | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Matchcodes | |Matchcodes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Name | |Name ||rowspan="3" valign="center"| Matchcodes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Description | |Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|InputFields | |InputFields | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:56, 24 March 2017
| MatchUp Navigation | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||
| ||||||||
| ||||||||
| ||||||||
| Sample Code |
A request consists of a protocol to make a call to the service, detailing desired elements.
MatchUp Web Service supports the JSON and REST protocols to access the service.
Field Names
This is a list of the field names and their protocol naming conventions.
Request
| Field Name | REST | JSON |
|---|---|---|
| Localization | loc | Localization |
| Transmission Reference | t | TransmissionReference |
| Format | format | Format |
Response
| Field Name | Level |
|---|---|
| TransmissionReference | Response (Base) |
| Version | |
| Matchcodes | |
| Name | Matchcodes |
| Description | |
| InputFields |
GetMatchcodeListRequest
This will request a list of available matchcodes and their descriptions.
Localization
- Optional.
- Language (culture code) to use for output fields Name and Description. Currently ignored.
Protocol Syntax JSON "Localization":"string"REST ?loc = string
Transmission Reference
- Optional.
- This is a string value that serves as a unique identifier for this set of records. It is returned as sent.
Protocol Syntax JSON "TransmissionReference":"string"REST &t = string
Format
- Optional.
- Specify the desired output format (XML or JSON). Default is .
Protocol Syntax JSON "Format":"string"REST &format = string
GetMatchcodeListResponse
This will return a list of available matchcodes and their descriptions.
Matchcodes
- This is an array containing a list of the available matchcodes.
Protocol Syntax JSON "Matchcodes":{array}
Name
- This is a string value containing the matchcode name.
Protocol Syntax JSON "Name":"string"
Description
- This is a string value containing a description of this matchcode.
Protocol Syntax JSON "Description":"string"
InputFields
- This is an array containing a list of input fields that should be specified when using this matchcode.
Protocol Syntax JSON "InputFields":{array}
TransmissionReference
- This is a string value that serves as a unique identifier for this set of records. It is returned as sent.
Protocol Syntax JSON "TransmissionReference":"string"
Version
- This is a string value containing the current version number.
Protocol Syntax JSON "Version":"string"