Difference between revisions of "Result Code Details"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
|ClassName= | |ClassName=TLT_PersonatorIdentity | ||
|Image=[[Image:ICON_CSG_PersonatorWorld.png|84px|Personator Identity | |Image=[[Image:ICON_CSG_PersonatorWorld.png|84px|Personator Identity|link=#Personator Identity]] | ||
|Link=[[#Personator Identity | |Link=[[#Personator Identity|Personator<br>Identity]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
|Link=[[#Geo*Data|Geo*Data]] | |Link=[[#Geo*Data|Geo*Data]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | |||
|ClassName=TLT_GeoData | |ClassName=TLT_GeoData | ||
|Image=[[Image: | |Image=[[Image:ICON_REF_GlobalAddressData.png|84px|Global Address Data|link=#Global Address Data]] | ||
|Link=[[# | |Link=[[#Global Address Data|Global Address Data]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{ProductIcon | {{ProductIcon | ||
|ClassName=TLT_ZIPData | |ClassName=TLT_ZIPData | ||
Line 723: | Line 723: | ||
|Foreign Address | |Foreign Address | ||
|The address is in a non-supported country. | |The address is in a non-supported country. | ||
|- | |||
|AS09<span style='display:none;'>GLOBAL</span> | |||
|Country not enabled for License | |||
|The input country is not supported by the license used. Please contact your Melissa sales representative to confirm or update your list of active Global countries. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AS10 | |AS10 | ||
Line 730: | Line 734: | ||
|AS11 | |AS11 | ||
|PBSA Address | |PBSA Address | ||
|A | |A PO Box formatted as a street address for package and mail delivery. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AS12 | |AS12 | ||
Line 813: | Line 817: | ||
|Sub Premise Number Invalid | |Sub Premise Number Invalid | ||
|An address element after the house number, in most cases the sub-premise, was not valid. | |An address element after the house number, in most cases the sub-premise, was not valid. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AE09 | |AE09 | ||
Line 1,007: | Line 1,010: | ||
|ES06 | |ES06 | ||
|Spamtrap Domain | |Spamtrap Domain | ||
|The domain | |The mailbox or domain of the submitted email was identified as a spamtrap. Mailing to this email address could result in the sender being blacklisted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ES07 | |ES07 | ||
Line 1,119: | Line 1,122: | ||
|XS02 | |XS02 | ||
|Partial Result Set Returned | |Partial Result Set Returned | ||
|The search was completed and a partial result set was returned. | |The search was completed and a partial result set was returned. Narrow search terms or enter more keystrokes for complete search result set. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|XS03 | |XS03 | ||
Line 1,195: | Line 1,198: | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>GEO</span>GE51 | |<span style='display:none;'>GEO</span>GE51 | ||
|No Points Found | |No Points Found | ||
|No points were found within the specified | |No points were found within the specified distance or specified coordinates are not in an area covered by Reverse Geocode. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>GEO</span>GE52 | |<span style='display:none;'>GEO</span>GE52 | ||
|Out of Region | |Out of Region (Deprecated) | ||
|The submitted latitude/longitude was not in the U.S. and no addresses were returned. | |The submitted latitude/longitude was not in the U.S. and no addresses were returned. (Deprecated) | ||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>GEO</span>GE53 | |||
|Invalid LookUpList | |||
|One or more of the input MAKs was not valid. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>AV - Address Verification</h3> | <h3>AV - Address Verification</h3> | ||
Line 1,424: | Line 1,431: | ||
|Last Name 2 Found | |Last Name 2 Found | ||
|LastName2 was found in our census table of names. Very likely to be a real last name. | |LastName2 was found in our census table of names. Very likely to be a real last name. | ||
|- | |||
|NS09 | |||
|Dual-name Parsed | |||
|Input has dual-name contents and was split it into two single-name outputs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NS99 | |NS99 | ||
Line 1,458: | Line 1,469: | ||
|Non-Alphabetic Character Detected | |Non-Alphabetic Character Detected | ||
|The name contained a non-alphabetic character. | |The name contained a non-alphabetic character. | ||
|- | |||
|NE07 | |||
|Multiple Names Split Detected | |||
|Multiple names sets were detected when split, only the first two set are parsed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NE08 | |NE08 | ||
|Unicode/Non-Latin Name Input | |Unicode/Non-Latin Name Input | ||
|Unicode characters detected on input. | |Unicode characters detected on input. (Deprecated. Unicode is now supported in Global Name) | ||
|- | |||
|NE09 | |||
|Multiple Formats Detected | |||
|Multiple Formats - Forward and Inverse - Detected | |||
|- | |||
|NE10 | |||
|Missing Minimum Name | |||
|Minimum requirements for the name input data is not met. Name must have at least one Alpha Character to be parsed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NE99 | |NE99 | ||
Line 1,562: | Line 1,585: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VS00 | |VS00 | ||
| | |Contact Record Not Found | ||
| | |The record was not found in our contact database. We are unable to verify any information about the residents of this address. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VS01 | |VS01 | ||
Line 1,637: | Line 1,660: | ||
|PS07 | |PS07 | ||
|Cellular Line | |Cellular Line | ||
|On activation, the exchange type of the phone number was designated as a cellular number, but current status cannot be confirmed. | |(US/CA Only) On activation, the exchange type of the phone number was designated as a cellular number, but current status cannot be confirmed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS08 | |PS08 | ||
|Land Line | |Land Line | ||
|On activation, the exchange type of the phone number was designated as a land line, but current status cannot be confirmed. | |(US/CA Only) On activation, the exchange type of the phone number was designated as a land line, but current status cannot be confirmed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS09 | |PS09 | ||
Line 1,681: | Line 1,704: | ||
|PS18 | |PS18 | ||
|Do Not Call | |Do Not Call | ||
|The phone number | |The owner of this phone number has opted out of Melissa's call lists. This has no relation to the US National Do Not Call list. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PS20 | |PS20 | ||
Line 2,088: | Line 2,111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YS03 | |YS03 | ||
|Basic Information | |Basic Information (Deprecated) | ||
|The basic information was returned. | |The basic information was returned. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YS04 | |YS04 | ||
|Detailed Information | |Detailed Information (Deprecated) | ||
|The detailed information was returned. | |The detailed information was returned. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,566: | Line 2,589: | ||
|Please see [[Listware:Codes|Listware Codes]]. | |Please see [[Listware:Codes|Listware Codes]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>KE - Personator Identity | <h3>KE - Personator Identity Error Codes</h3> | ||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
Line 2,761: | Line 2,784: | ||
|First Initial Matched | |First Initial Matched | ||
|Match found for first initial (from first/given name) | |Match found for first initial (from first/given name) | ||
|- | |||
|KV32 | |||
|Partial First Name Match | |||
|Partial match found for first/given/forename name | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KV04 | |KV04 | ||
|Last/surname matched | |Last/surname matched | ||
|Complete match found for last/surname | |Complete match found for last/surname | ||
|- | |||
|KV41 | |||
|Partial Last Name Match | |||
|Partial match found for last/surname | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KV05 | |KV05 | ||
Line 2,798: | Line 2,829: | ||
|Complete match found for the organization/company | |Complete match found for the organization/company | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KV91 | |||
|First and last name swap match | |||
|First name and last name swapped for a full match | |||
|- | |||
|KV92 | |||
|Middle and first name swap match | |||
|Middle name and first name swapped for a full match | |||
|- | |||
|KV93 | |||
|Middle and last name swap match | |||
|Middle and last name swapped for a full match | |||
|- | |||
|KV94 | |||
|Middle and first name swap partial match | |||
|Middle and first name swapped for a partial match | |||
|- | |||
|KV95 | |||
|Middle and last name swap partial match | |||
|Middle and last name swapped for a partial match | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>SR - Street Route</h3> | <h3>SR - Street Route</h3> | ||
Line 3,278: | Line 3,328: | ||
|Building | |Building | ||
|} | |} | ||
<h3> | <h3>US Address Type - Returned when AdvancedAddressType is ON.</h3> | ||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | !style="border-right:0px;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'> | |<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>(No code) | ||
| | |Unverified | ||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>A | |||
|Alias | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>F | |||
|Firm or Company | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>G | |||
|General Delivery | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>H | |||
|Highrise or Business Complex | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>M | |||
|Military Address | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>P | |||
|PO Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>R | |||
|Rural Route | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>S | |||
|Street or Residential | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'> | |<span style='display:none;'>P-USAT</span>U | ||
| | |Unique/LVR | ||
|} | |} | ||
<h3> | <h3>Canadian Address Type - Returned when AdvancedAddressType is ON.</h3> | ||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | {|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | ||
!Code | !Code | ||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | !style="border-right:0px;"|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style='display:none;'>PCT</span>P | |<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>1 | ||
|Street | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>2 | |||
|Street Served by Route and GD | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>3 | |||
|Lock Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>4 | |||
|Route Service | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>5 | |||
|General Delivery | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>A | |||
|Building | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>B | |||
|LVR Street | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>C | |||
|Government Street | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>D | |||
|LVR Lock Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>E | |||
|Government Lock Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>L | |||
|LVR General Delivery | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>P-CANAT</span>K | |||
|Building | |||
|} | |||
<h3>Default Address Type - Returned when AdvancedAddressType is OFF.</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>G | |||
|General Delivery | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>M | |||
|Military Address | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>P | |||
|PO Box | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>R | |||
|Rural Route | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>S | |||
|Street or Residential | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>DAT</span>U | |||
|Unique/LVR | |||
|} | |||
<h3>Austria Address Type</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>ATAT</span>T | |||
|A door number (Tür) is expected for this address to be considered complete. | |||
|} | |||
<h3>France Address Type</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>FRAT</span>C | |||
|This address is a CEDEX address. These are addresses classified as “Courier d’entreprise à distribution exceptionnelle” or “special business mail” by La Poste. They are given their own postal priority and usually large organizations. | |||
|} | |||
<h3>Great Britain Address Type</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>GBAT</span>L | |||
|This address is identified as having a large user postal code. This is due to the large volume of mail received at that address, or because a PO Box or Selectapost service has been set up. | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>GBAT</span>S | |||
|This address is identified as having a smaller user postal code. This means this postal code will have usually around 15 delivery points but never more than 100. | |||
|} | |||
<h3>Switzerland Address Type</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>CHAT</span>M | |||
|Domicile and specialist addresses | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>CHAT</span>S | |||
|Domicile addresses only | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>CHAT</span>T | |||
|Specialist postcodes only | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>CHAT</span>F | |||
|Company postcodes | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>CHAT</span>P | |||
|In-house Swiss Post postcodes (delivery post office information on bundle labels or bag addresses). | |||
|} | |||
<h3>Postal Code Type</h3> | |||
{|class="alternate01" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Code | |||
!style="border-right:0px;"|Description | |||
|- | |||
|<span style='display:none;'>PCT</span>P | |||
|PO Box Postal Code | |PO Box Postal Code | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,865: | Line 4,051: | ||
|Phone Package Subscription Inactive | |Phone Package Subscription Inactive | ||
|An active phone package subscription is required to complete the request call but could not be found. Please contact your sales representative to activate. | |An active phone package subscription is required to complete the request call but could not be found. Please contact your sales representative to activate. | ||
|- | |||
|GW15 | |||
|Both SortType and Preferred List Sort Requested | |||
|Since white/black list is not specified in filtering, defaulting to preferred list and unexpected sorting may occur. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<h3>GE - General Transmission Error</h3> | <h3>GE - General Transmission Error</h3> |
Revision as of 23:39, 2 May 2022
- Select a category to toggle its contents.
- Select a product tile to toggle its result codes.
- To return to a previous section, select your desired product or category to collapse it.
- For a list of example input that returns a specified Melissa Data Result code, see Result Code Examples.
APIs
Enterprise Solutions
General
Global Cloud Services
North America Cloud Services
Legacy Services
Software
Software as a Service
Reference Data